Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a) makes it unlawful "for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." The phrase "pattern of racketeering activity" is defined by Georgia's RICO Statute as "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions" that are in some way connected. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4)(A). Additionally, the phrase "racketeering activity" is defined by Georgia's RICO Statute to mean, among other things, "any conduct defined as 'racketeering activity' under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(C).