Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] As explained herein, the Court agrees with this contention by Wells Fargo. As a result, the Court declines to address the other reasons to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for violation of Georgia's RICO Statute raised in the Motion.

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6 provides that "[a]ny person who is injured by reason of any violation of Code Section 16-14-4 shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a) makes it unlawful "for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." The phrase "pattern of racketeering activity" is defined by Georgia's RICO Statute as "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions" that are in some way connected. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4)(A).