Gordon v. TBC Retail Grp.
[…] The lack of case law and ambiguity in the statutes and regulations have led other courts to use a variety of methods when determining a bona fide commission rate.

Some courts have focused on the typical compensation methods for employees of retail or service establishments under § 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(a). See Viciedo v. New Horizons Computer Learning Ctr. of Columbus, Ltd., 246 F. Supp. 2d 886, 890 (S.D. Ohio 2003); Donovan v. Highway Oil, Inc., 1986 WL 11266, at *3 (D. Kan. July 18, 1986). Other courts have looked to the language in § 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(c) to see if the employee "always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of compensation for each workweek (as would be the case where the computed commissions seldom or never equal or exceed the amount of the draw or guarantee)". See McAninch, 799 F. Supp. 2d at 813 (holding that an employee exceeding the guarantee 19% of the time "easily constitute more than seldom."); Herman v.