Gordon v. TBC Retail Grp.
[…] This finding includes plaintiffs identified as "3-Year SOL Opt-In Plaintiffs" in the document labeled "Chart of Remaining Plaintiffs." ECF No. 152-13 at 3-5.

3. Bona Fide Commission Rate

An employer can be exempt from the overtime requirements in § 207(a) if it meets the requirements set forth in Section 7(i). Section 7(i) states:

No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services. In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.
29 U.S.C. 207(i). "Whether an employee is exempt from the FLSA's overtime requirements is a mixed question of law and fact." Williams v. Genex Servs., LLC, 809 F.3d 103, 109 (4th Cir. 2015). "The question of how the [employees] spent their working time . . . is a question of fact.