Gordon v. State
[…] Under the foregoing circumstances, we are persuaded that there was sufficient evidence of an agreement between appellant and Mitchell to sustain her conspiracy conviction. Cf. Acquah v. State, 113 Md. App. 29, 50 (1996) (upholding conviction for conspiracy to commit theft based, in part, on the defendant's "direct participation in the concealment of the continuing crime of theft.").

II.

Appellant contends that the sentencing court erred in ordering her to pay restitution without inquiring into her ability to pay. Appellant cites Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure (Crim. Proc.), § 11-603(a), which states that "[a] court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime" and § 11-605(a)(1), which states that "[a] court need not issue a judgment of restitution . . . if the court finds [] that the restitution obligor does not have the ability to pay the judgment of restitution[.]" (emphasis added).