Gordon v. State
[…] There, we determined that, viewing the transaction between the defendant and the police officer as a whole, it was “apparent that the same evidence could be used to prove both the offense of giving a false name and the offense of making a false statement” and that “[u]sing this evidence, a reasonable trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that [the defendant's] conduct violated either OCGA § 16–10–20, a felony, or OCGA § 16–10–25, a misdemeanor.” Thus, the same conduct constituted both a felony and a misdemeanor, and the rule of lenity applied due to the uncertainty of which penal statute applied.

See OCGA § 16–10–20.

See OCGA § 16–10–25 (“A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).

Id. at 346, 629 S.E.2d 45.