Gordon v. State
[…] State, 296 Ga.App. 589, 591(1), 676 S.E.2d 252 (2009) (same).

Id. (emphasis supplied).

Id. at 608(1)(b), 581 S.E.2d 35.

Id.

Id. at 609(2), 581 S.E.2d 35.

Turning to Reese v. State, there, we erroneously relied solely upon Selfe 's use of the Drinkard analysis to conclude that the rule of lenity does not apply to the same statutes at issue in this case. In Reese, the totality of our analysis on this question was as follows:

Reese was convicted of making a false statement under OCGA § 16–10–20, which provides that a person who “knowingly and willfully” makes a false statement [“]in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.[”] Neither the false report of a crime statute nor the false report of a theft statute (OCGA §§ 16–10–26 and 40–3–92) contains the false statement statute's element that the falsity concern a matter within the jurisdiction of a governmental entity.