Gordon v. State
[…] The behavior it punishes seems likely to be identical to that under the crime of false statements, OCGA § 16–10–20, which is a felony.” (footnote omitted)).

See OCGA § 16–10–20 (providing that a person makes a false statement when he or she “knowingly and willfully ... makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation[ ] ... in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state....”); OCGA § 16–10–26 (providing that a person makes a false report of a crime when he or she “willfully and knowingly gives or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or agency of this state....”).