Gordon v. State
[…] In other words, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.” Finally, we are also mindful of our duty to “construe statutes to give sensible and intelligent effect to all of their provisions and to refrain from any interpretation which renders any part of the statutes meaningless.”

Martinez v. State, 325 Ga.App. 267, 273(2), 750 S.E.2d 504 (2013); see also OCGA § 1–3–1.

Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172(1)(a), 751 S.E.2d 337 (2013) (quoting Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc. v. McRae, 292 Ga. 243, 245(1), 734 S.E.2d 55 (2012)); accord Martinez, 325 Ga.App. at 273(2), 750 S.E.2d 504; see also OCGA § 1–3–1(b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words....”).

Martinez, 325 Ga.App. at 273(2), 750 S.E.2d 504 (footnotes and punctuation omitted); see Deal, 294 Ga. at 172(1)(a), 751 S.E.2d 337 (“[W]e must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning [.]” (punctuation omitted)); Luangkhot v.