Gordon v. Sanborne (In re Brooks)
[…] The facts support the probate court's finding that "it [is] incredulous that the claimant can believe the claim went from 2007 to 20012 [sic] and was an accepted or allowed claim."

Similarly, Maza and Sanborne's later acquiescence to Gordon's November 2009 designation as an "interested party" was not a concession that he had an allowed claim.
--------

¶15 Because Gordon's claim against the Estate was barred, Maza and Sanborne appropriately excluded the matter from their closing statements and did not err by failing to provide copies of the statements to Gordon. See A.R.S. § 14-3933(A) (providing that personal representative may close an estate by filing and mailing to "all distributees of the estate and to all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred" a verified statement representing that all claims have been resolved). The probate court properly denied Gordon's motion to reopen the Estate.

CONCLUSION

¶16 We affirm for the reasons set forth above.