Gordon v. Rush Trucking Corp.
[…] The FLSA Claim

The FLSA establishes a forty-hour work week for employees, and it requires that additional hours of work be compensated at one-and-one-half times the employee's usual rate of pay. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2). Certain types of employees are exempt from this requirement, and thus may work overtime for a rate of pay less than "time and a half."

a. The Administrative Exemption

Defendant contends that plaintiff was employed in a "bona fide administrative capacity," thus exempting her from the FLSA's overtime rules. See Mem. in Supp. of Def. Mot. for Summ. J. at 5; see also 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (noting that provisions of section 207 "shall not apply with respect to any employee employed in a bona fide . . . administrative . . . capacity").

"Employers must prove by clear and convincing evidence that an employee qualifies for exemption." Shockley v. City of Newport News, 997 F.2d 18, 21 (4th Cir. 1993).