Gordon v. New England Cent. R.R.
[…] Plaintiffs therefore assert that Ms. D. Gordon "can list some of [the damaged] property and is competent to provide the jury with a value for her loss." Id. at 38.

"[D]amages for negligent acts continue to require proof of actual harm." City of Burlington v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., 788 A.2d 18, 22 (Vt. 2001). Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1604, "[t]he owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof." The only "proof of harm" Ms. D. Gordon has proffered to date is a declaration attached to Plaintiffs' opposition. Defendant contends that this is a sham declaration that must be disregarded.