Gordon v. New England Cent. R.R.
[…] Id. at 103-04 (internal quotation marks, citation, and footnote omitted). Accordingly, notwithstanding the ICCTA's express preemption clause, further analysis is required to determine if Plaintiffs' state-law claims are preempted.

1. Whether Plaintiffs' Unlawful Mischief Claim Is Preempted.

In their unlawful mischief claim (Count III of the FAC), Plaintiffs allege that Defendant intentionally damaged the Property by placing riprap rocks on it in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3701(c). See Doc. 117 at 20 (stating that "the Gordons sued under § 3701(c), not (d)"). Section § 3701 provides:

(a) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $1,000.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.

(b) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.

(c) A person who, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, intentionally does any damage to property of any value not exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more than $500.00, or both.

(d) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property by means of an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.

(e) For the purposes of this section "property" means real or personal property.

(f) A person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney's fees in a civil action under this section.
13 V.S.A. § 3701.

The Vermont Supreme Court has ruled that the references to value in 13 V.S.A. § 3701 "apply[] to 'the amount of damage inflicted . . . as opposed to the value of the property damaged.'" Evans v. Cote, 2014 VT 104, ¶ 15 n.4, 197 Vt. 523, 531, 107 A.3d 911, 917 (quoting State v. Breznick, 356 A.2d 540, 543 (Vt. 1976)). Although Plaintiffs cite § 3701(c) as the basis for their unlawful mischief claim and although the value of the damage to the Property has not been determined, it substantially exceeds $250.00. The court thus assumes Plaintiffs cited § 3701(c) in error. Section 3701(a) imposes liability if a person, "with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $1,000.00[.]" 13 V.S.A. § 3701(a). Assuming Plaintiffs intended to cite this subsection, they must establish that Defendant acted "with intent to damage [Plaintiffs'] property[]" and had no "reasonable ground" to believe that it had a right to do so. Id.