Gordon v. Minnesota Mining Manufacturing Co.
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that the evidence linking their previous employers with these Kentucky Defendants is sufficient to show that they have a colorable claim against these non-diverse Defendants and that remand is proper. This Court agrees.

The Defendants, however, assert that the Kentucky Middleman Statute, K.R.S. § 411.340, forecloses any liability against the Kentucky Defendants. That statute provides that:

In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.

K.R.S. § 411.340. The Defendants claim that the respirators and dust masks were sold in their original condition, thus precluding liability for the Kentucky Defendants.