Gordon v. MacDonald
[…] 2. Defense Verdict for Goggin

Plaintiff contends that Goggin was liable for fraudulent transfer of stock pursuant to section 3439.08, subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2), in that he was not a good faith transferee, and therefore, the trial court erred in not rendering judgment against him. We disagree and, as explained below, conclude that the trial court properly denied plaintiff any recovery from him.

Section 3439.08 provides an alternative to relief by avoidance of a fraudulent transfer for a creditor who is otherwise entitled to it pursuant to section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1). Specifically, subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 3439.08 provide as follows: “(b) . . . [T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under . . . Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following: [¶] (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. [¶] (2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. [¶] (c) If the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” The term “good faith” transferee has been interpreted to mean a transferee who did not collude with the debtor or otherwise actively participate in the debtor’s fraudulent scheme. (Lewis v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1850, 1858-1859.)