Gordon v. Kawamoto
[…] Similarly here, Appellant’s proposed TAC is barred by the statute of limitations.

Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying leave to amend because the proposed TAC is timely under both the three-year and the one-year limitations periods set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. We reject

Appellant’s contentions.

1. Three-Year Limitations Period

The statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.)

Thus, “[t]he maximum limitations period for a medical malpractice action is three years from the date of injury, tolled for fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of nontherapeutic and nondiagnostic foreign bodies only. [Citation.]” (Garabet v.