Gordon v. Kawamoto
[…] Appellant did not need to know of the allegedly negligent cause of his injury in order to trigger the statute of limitations. (Knowles v. Superior Court, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 1295.) Instead, his awareness of the injury immediately following surgery triggered the limitations period; therefore, the statute of limitations expired well before Appellant filed his complaint.

2. One-Year Limitations Period

Even if Appellant’s claim were not barred by the three-year maximum limitations period, it would be barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5’s one-year limitations period, which is “one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” (Code Civ.