Gordon v. Jordan Sch. Dist.
[…] II.

The court next turns to Plaintiffs’ remaining claims under Title IX. This statute provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681. A regulation implementing Title IX provides that "[a] recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). Under this regulation, whether a recipient provides equal athletic opportunity to both sexes turns, "among other factors," on "[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes." Id. While the regulation lists other factors, the Tenth Circuit has held that "an institution may violate Title IX simply by failing to accommodate effectively the interests and abilities of students of both sexes." Roberts v.