Gordon v. Hyundai Motors Mfg.
[…] Construing Plaintiff's amended complaint liberally, it appears that Plaintiff's Title VII claims are for harassment, retaliation, and employment discrimination.

Turning first to Plaintiff's "reasonable access" claim under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.141(c)(1)(i), the undersigned finds that Plaintiff cannot state a claim for which relief may be granted under Plaintiff's factual assertions. Twenty-nine C.F.R. § 1910.141(c)(1)(i) states:

Except as otherwise indicated in this paragraph . . . toilet facilities, in toilet rooms separate for each sex, shall be provided in all places of employment. . . . The number of facilities to be provided for each sex shall be based on the number of employees of that sex for whom the facilities are furnished. Where toilet rooms will be occupied by no more than one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, and contain at least one water closet, separate toilet rooms for each sex need not be provided. . . .
Clearly, this statute requires appropriate accommodation in the workplace for restrooms for both sexes. This statute does not require that an employer provide an employee with access to the restroom at any particular time or time interval.