Gordon v. Guide Corporation
[…] Simon v. Eastern Ky. Welfare Rights Organization, 426 U.S. 26, 41-42 (1976). Third, it must be "likely," as opposed to merely "speculative," that the injury will be "redressed by a favorable decision." Id., at 38.
504 U.S. at 560-61. When standing is challenged, the party seeking to invoke the court's jurisdiction must be able to prove, not merely plead, each of these elements before a judgment can be entered for that party. Id. at 561.

The statute under which Gordon sues, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), authorizes suits addressing threats that "may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." To the extent that the statute might attempt to authorize lawsuits by persons without the constitutional minimum of injury in fact, it would encounter constitutional difficulties.