Gordon v. Guardian & Assocs. (In re Guardianship of Gordon)
[…] The Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq. , governs the laws concerning the affairs of protected individuals and legally incapacitated individuals. In re Vansach Estate , 324 Mich. App. 371, 382, 922 N.W.2d 136 (2018). "The court may appoint a guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual, with each finding supported separately on the record." MCL 700.5306(1). Thereafter, a ward may petition the court to remove the guardian, appoint a successor guardian, modify the guardianship's terms, or terminate the guardianship. MCL 700.5310(2). "A request for [such an] order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge." MCL 700.5310(2). In this case, Gordon's sister retained a lawyer on his behalf, who filed a formal petition seeking termination of the guardianship.