Gordon v. Guardian & Assocs. (In re Guardianship of Gordon)
[…] MCL 700.1108(a).

The probate court denied the petition. When stating its findings on the record, the probate court stated that the issue was governed by MCL 700.5219(1) and that the question to be answered was, "Is it in the best interest of [Gordon] for [the guardianship] to be terminated?" The court repeatedly referred to the best-interest standard, and it ultimately found that there was no evidence indicating that terminating the guardianship was in Gordon's best interests. In doing so, the probate court applied the wrong legal standard. MCL 700.5219(1) governs guardians of minors and provides, in part, that "[a] person interested in a ward's welfare or, if 14 years of age or older, the ward may petition for the removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would serve the ward's welfare or for another order that would serve the ward's welfare." Gordon is not a minor. Therefore, the petition for termination of his guardianship should have been evaluated under MCL 700.5310, which governs guardianships of incapacitated individuals.