Gordon v. Gordon
[…] Ms. Gordon offered no evidence of an extramarital affair other than her own testimony. Mr. Gordon denied this claim and testified that he still loved his wife. He testified he was simply friendly with a co-worker and his car was parked outside Rene's home because he attended a birthday party for Rene's adult special needs daughter. The court finds Mr. Gordon's testimony more persuasive than the wife's and finds no fault on the part of either party to this action.

CUSTODY CONSIDERATIONS:

Connecticut Gen. Stat. Section 46b-56(b)(1) provides that "In making any order with respect to custody or visitation the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference." In the case before the court, Benjamin, age 3, CT Page 11090-cm and William, age 1, are unable to express their wishes through their Guardian Ad Litem.