Gordon v. Gazes (In re 22 Fiske Place, LLC)
[…] (Adversary Compl. ¶ 38). And while Appellant represented that the Bankruptcy Code required the Trustee to file a return, the law is clear that a trustee's obligation to file a return arises only when otherwise “required by law[.]” See 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(6).

The Adversary Complaint contains two paragraphs labeled “38.” This citation refers to the second of those two paragraphs.

Further, Appellant alleged that the Trustee had an obligation to use Estate funds to satisfy any tax liability arising from the sale of the Property. In support, Appellant cited to 26 U.S.C. § 6151 and Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47 (1992). (Adversary Compl. ¶ 49). Here, too, the proffered citations are inapposite. First, Section 6151 applies “when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations,” which is not the case here. 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a).