Gordon v. Gazes (In re 22 Fiske Place, LLC)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 1398(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case ... in which the debtor is an individual.”). Similarly off-base is Appellant's reliance on IRC section 6012(b)(3) and Treasury Regulation § 1.6012-3(b)(4). (Adversary Compl. ¶¶ 38, 39). Both provisions are solely applicable to corporations, and the Debtor is not a corporation under the Treasury Regulations. See 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) (stating that where a trustee holds title to the property of a corporation, such trustee “shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6012-3 (same); 26 C.F.R.§ 301.7701-2(b) (identifying those business entities which are considered corporations for federal tax purposes).