Gordon v. Gazes (In re 22 Fiske Place, LLC)
[…] This is true despite Appellant's demonstrably false allegation that the Debtor was treated as a corporation for purposes of the bankruptcy proceedings. (Adversary Compl. ¶ 42).

In the Adversary Complaint, Appellant cited a number of federal statutes and regulations in support of his claim that the Trustee was required to file an income tax return following the sale of the Property. (Adversary Complaint ¶ 48). However, not one of Appellant's citations is relevant to the instant matter. For example, the Adversary Complaint cited to section 1398 of the Internal Revenue Code (the “IRC”), which concerns bankruptcy cases involving natural persons, not business entities such as the Debtor. See 26 U.S.C. § 1398(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case ... in which the debtor is an individual.”). Similarly off-base is Appellant's reliance on IRC section 6012(b)(3) and Treasury Regulation § 1.6012-3(b)(4). (Adversary Compl. ¶¶ 38, 39). Both provisions are solely applicable to corporations, and the Debtor is not a corporation under the Treasury Regulations.