Gordon v. First Franklin Financial
[…] Finally, appellants allege they have newly discovered evidence and argue that they are entitled to relief under Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02. But appellants failed to follow the proper procedure under this rule because they did not file a motion with the district court. Moreover, appellants failed to provide evidence supporting this claim.

We conclude that, on this record, dismissal with prejudice was within the district court's discretion. And because the dismissal was proper, there is no basis for this court to award appellants the punitive damages they request. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2006) ("Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others."). Finally, because we affirm the district court, we need not address respondent's alternative argument that because appellants presented no evidence to challenge respondent's motion for summary judgment, the district court should have granted this motion.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Gordon v.