Gordon v. Finch
[…] Having granted Gordon's motion to dismiss the Defendants' counterclaims for fraud, their claim for treble damages, costs, and attorney fees under the Indiana Crime Victim's Relief Act must also be dismissed. For the Defendants to obtain relief under the Indiana Crime Victim's Relief Act, they must allege that they suffered from a predicate criminal offense. See Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 (“If a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, IC 35-45-9, or IC 35-46-10, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss ....”). The Defendants have not alleged that Gordon committed any predicate criminal offense other than fraud.

D. Conversion