Gordon v. Davis (In re Rim)
[…] There must be a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment entered." Nishimatsu Constr. Co., Ltd. v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir.1975). "The defendant, by his default, admits the plaintiff's well-pleaded allegations of fact." Id. Yet, before granting a motion for default judgment, the Court must ensure that those well-pleaded allegations state a plausible claim for relief. Anheuser Busch, Inc. v. Philpot, 317 F.3d 1264, 1266 (11th Cir.2003).

To avoid a transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 544 and O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1), the plaintiff must allege that the transfer was made "by a debtor" with "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). To determine whether actual intent has been plead, courts look for "badges of fraud," which are "circumstances so frequently attending fraudulent transfers that an inference of fraud arises from them." Schilling v.