Gordon v. Crosby
[…] The court may not permit an attorney to withdraw from representation without a finding of sufficient good cause. The court may impose appropriate sanctions if it finds that an attorney has shown bad faith with respect to continuing to represent a defendant in a postconviction capital collateral proceeding. This section does not preclude the court from reassigning a case to a capital collateral regional counsel following discontinuation of representation if a conflict of interest no longer exists with respect to the case.

Additionally, Fla. Stat. § 27.711 (2) (2005) provides:

(2) After appointment by the trial court under s. 27.710, the attorney must immediately file a notice of appearance with the trial court indicating acceptance of the appointment to represent the capital defendant throughout all postconviction capital collateral proceedings, including federal habeas corpus proceedings, in accordance with this section or until released by order of the trial court.

Gordon alleges he understood that Given was obligated to continue as his collateral counsel in state and federal proceedings "until the sentence is reversed, reduced, or carried out", or "until released by order of the trial court" after a "finding of sufficient good cause."