Gordon v. Consulting Radiologists, Ltd.
[…] Gordon on his claim under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751 (2018) because they acted in accordance with his reasonable expectations.

A. Section 302A.467

Appellants challenge the district court's conclusion that Dr. Gordon succeeded on count three of his complaint. In count three, Dr. Gordon invoked Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 and alleged that appellants had "violated provisions of Minn. Stat. Chapter 302A, specifically including . . . provisions relating to the duties and standard of care of directors, officers, and shareholders of CRL." Section 302A.467 states:

If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.
The district court awarded attorney fees to Dr. Gordon under this section.

Appellants argue that the district court erred in granting relief on this claim because Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 does not provide an independent cause of action and Dr.