Gordon v. Chase Home Fin., LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 175.

As to substantive unconscionability, Plaintiffs allege, "Class Members are required to obtain far more insurance than they could be required to maintain under Federal law. Chase's practices under the mortgage contract are so abusive and unfair as to shock the conscience." Id. In light of these allegations, the Court denies the Motion to Dismiss as to count seven, for unconscionability.

F. Truth in Lending Act

The declared purpose of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and to avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998)(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)).

Chase correctly argues in the Motion to Dismiss that Plaintiffs have failed to identify which provision of TILA Plaintiffs are traveling under.