Gordon v. Chase Home Fin., LLC
[…] Id. at 19.

In response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs urge the Court to allow them to amend in order to streamline their allegations. As the Court has previously determined that amendment is appropriate, the Court grants the Motion to Dismiss as to count five, under the Bank Holding Company Act, without prejudice and with leave to amend.

H. Declaratory Judgment

In count four, Plaintiffs seek a declaration pursuant to Florida's Declaratory Judgment Statute, § 86.021, that paragraph 5 of the mortgage (concerning insurance coverage) is in violation of the BHCA and Florida Statute § 626.9551 and is void as against public policy.

Florida Statute § 626.9551 states that "no person may make an extension of credit . . . on the condition or requirement that the customer obtain insurance from that person, or a subsidiary or affiliate of that person." Liability under § 626.9551 is coterminous with the Bank Holding Company Act. Section 626.9551 "does not prohibit any person from engaging in any activity that if done by a financial institution would not violate § 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, 12 U.S.C. § 1972, as interpreted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."

The Court has dismissed Plaintiffs' BHCA claim without prejudice and with leave to amend. The Court therefore grants the Motion to Dismiss as to count four, for declaratory judgment, without prejudice. Plaintiffs may amend this count in the Second Amended Complaint.

I. Pre-Suit Notification