Gordon v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] As noted above, it is reasonable to infer that Safeguard is one of the contractors plaintiffs are referring to in this portion of the complaint. See supra note 3.

Neither BONY nor Safeguard have directly addressed this paragraph of plaintiffs' complaint. ( See DE # 19, DE # 28.) These allegations, however, taken as true, which the court must do while reviewing defendants' motions to dismiss, are sufficient to allege that defendants BONY and Safeguard had the criminal intent required by the specific offenses under the Indiana Crime Victim's Relief Act. ( SeeInd.Code § 35–41–2–2(a) (“A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”); Ind.Code § 35–41–2–2(b) (“A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”). Therefore, defendants' argument on this issue fails.