Gordon v. Ascentive, LLC
[…] Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 471-73, 105 S.Ct. 2174, 2181-83, 85 L.Ed.2d 528 (1985). Specific jurisdiction is created by RCW 4.28.185. See e.g., Raymond, 104 Wash. App. at 636-37, 15 P.3d at 701-02 (2001).

In the present case, neither party addresses the distinctions between general and specific jurisdiction. Therefore, since the assertion of specific jurisdiction requires a lower threshold of contacts than does general jurisdiction, the Court only addresses whether it can exercise specific jurisdiction. Plaintiff argues jurisdiction exists under Washington's long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(1)(a), because Defendant regularly transacts business within the State of Washington. Complaint, at ¶¶ 2.1 and 2.2. RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) provides in part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state.