Gordon Family Partnership v. Gar On Jer
[…] This is significant because there is a real and acknowledged difference between the two dates, both of which are addressed in the legislation regulating tax sales. Compare § 14-820(a)(2), requiring that the certificate of sale set forth the date of sale with § 14-820(a)(8), defining the limitations period as running from the date of the certificate. Moreover, the certificate of sale has an existence and significance apart from the date of sale. Consistent with the requirement that it set forth the date of sale, the certificate actually evidences the sale. See § 14-820(a) ("The collector shall deliver to the purchaser a certificate of sale under the collector's hand and seal, or by the collector's facsimile signature, acknowledged by the collector as a conveyance of land. . . ."). Additionally, the certificate is assignable, § 14-821, and may be recorded. Section 14-822. The Legislature's use of the phrase "date of the certificate of sale" takes on added importance in view of these attributes, particularly assignability, of the certificates.