Gordon Family Partnership v. Gar On Jer
[…] III

The statute whose meaning is at issue on this appeal is § 14-833(c). It provides:

(c) The certificate is void unless a proceeding to foreclose the right of redemption is filed:

(1) within 2 years of the date of the certificate of sale; or

(2) in Baltimore City, with respect to any property which was cited as vacant and abandoned on a housing or building violation notice outstanding on the date of the tax sale, within 1 year of the date of the certificate of sale.

Section 14-820 pertaining to the contents of a certificate of sale is also instructive, particularly subsection (a)(8), which provides:

(a) The collector shall deliver to the purchaser a certificate of sale under the collector's hand and seal, or by the collector's authorized facsimile signature, acknowledged by the collector as a conveyance of land, which certificate shall set forth:

* * * * * *

[1-5] (8) that the certificate will be void unless foreclosure proceedings are brought within 2 years from the date of the certificate or in Baltimore City, with respect to any property which was cited as vacant and abandoned on a housing or building violation notice outstanding on the date of tax sale, within 1 year from the date of the certificate.

In particular, the question to be answered is "what does `date of the certificate of sale' mean?" Determining the answer to that question is a matter of statutory construction. The principles pursuant to which that task is performed are clear and well settled in this State.