Gorder v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad, Inc.
[…] In this regard, he also points to paragraph 6 of the Micek Affidavit in which Mr. Micek states:

The Federal Railroad Administration rules and regulations regarding inspection of equipment applies to bi-level auto carrier[s] including the rail car TTGX985596 in question. Those regulations require that a car cannot be put into service unless the care is 100% defect free.

The regulation relied upon by Plaintiff and his expert, 49 C.F.R. § 215.9, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A railroad freight car which has any component described as defective in this part may be moved to another location for repair only after the railroad has complied with the following:
(1) A person designated under § 215.11 shall determine:
(i) That it is safe to move the car; and
(ii) The maximum speed and other restrictions necessary for safely conducting the movement; [and]

* * *

(3) A tag or card bearing the words "bad order" of "home shop for repairs". . . shall be securely attached to each side of the car. . . .

* * *

(c) Movement of a freight car under paragraph (a) of this section may be made only for the purpose of effecting repairs. . . .