Gorak v. Tatum
[…] Accordingly, before this motion was ripe for this court to decide, the petitioner already had been transferred to Dodge Correctional Facility in Wisconsin to begin serving the state sentence he now attacks.

Be that as it may, the practical relief the petitioner seeks is to be released from custody on bail until this court has had a chance to consider the merits of his habeas attack on the state court sentence.

In support of his request, the petitioner cites 28 U.S.C. §§2243 and 2251. Section 2243 simply describes the process for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus. More relevant to the petitioner's request is §2251(a)(1), which states that:

A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.

The petitioner is correct that this statute gives a federal court the discretion to stay a state proceeding "for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding." The United States Supreme Court made clear in McFarland v.