Goonewardena v. Spinelli
[…] Id.

Sergeant Alfieri asked Plaintiff to step aside from the security checkpoint to allow other visitors to pass through. Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 49. Plaintiff responded, "[t]his is a public building. I can do what I want. I can say what I want." Id. ¶ 51. Both Sergeant Alfieri and Officer Spinelli warned Plaintiff that his conduct may result in the issuance of a summons for disorderly conduct. Id. ¶ 62-63. Yet, Plaintiff persistently acted in an irate, boisterous, and uncooperative manner, and Officer Spinelli issued Plaintiff a summons ("Summons") for disorderly conduct pursuant to N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.20(2) ("[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e makes unreasonable noise." See id. ¶¶ 60, 67, 69; Hanna Decl. Ex. D (Summons), ECF No. 171. Defendants deny making any physical contact with Plaintiff, or taking him outside of the Courthouse.