Goonewardena v. Spinelli
[…] See Bertin v. United States, 478 F.3d at 491.

A. Federal and State False Arrest Claim

The false arrest claims are based on the September 11, 2014 incident where Plaintiff was issued a summons for disorderly conduct in violation of N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.20(2). Under that provision, "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e makes unreasonable noise." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.20(2). Plaintiff alleges that prior to issuing the summons, Sergeant Alfieri "grabbed-and-pinned" him and threatened, "if you don't go inside, I am going to handcuff you and take you inside."