Goodyear Tire Rubber v. Tracy
[…] (Emphasis added.) Even though Goodyear did not receive the proceeds from the pension surplus in 1986, it owned the right to receive the proceeds at some time in the future, not unlike owning a bond due at some time in the future. It is not disputed that Goodyear received the proceeds in 1988.

The next question is whether Goodyear owned or used the intangible property in Ohio. The general theory of the taxation of intangibles is that they are taxed at the residence of the owner ( mobilia sequuntur personam). That general theory is set forth in R.C. 5709.02, wherein it states, "All money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property of persons residing in this state shall be subject to taxation, except as provided in this section or as otherwise provided or exempted in Title LVII of the Revised Code."