Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. G4S Secure Solutions (Usa), Inc.
[…] Ohio Constitution, Art. II, § 35; R.C. § 4123.74. "The statutory and constitutional immunity granted to complying employers is crucial to workers' compensation law. The legislature granted this immunity to complying employers in exchange for their relinquishment of all their common-law defenses to claims of work-related injury." Kendall v. U.S. Dismantling Co., 20 Ohio St.3d 61, 65, 485 N.E.2d 1047 (1985); see Lamb v. Summit Mall, 2002 WL 533477 at *3 (Ohio App. 9 Dist., April 10, 2002).

Section 35 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides in pertinent part: "For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease." (Emphases added.)