Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. G4S Secure Solutions (Usa), Inc.
[…] Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease." (Emphases added.)

R.C. 4123.74 provides: "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Practically speaking, however, this immunity may be waived if an employer enters into an indemnity agreement with a third party who subsequently is found liable for the injury of an employee. Kendall v. U.S. Dismantling Co., 20 Ohio St. 3d at 61, illustrates this principle.