Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. G4S Secure Solutions (Usa), Inc.
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court has concluded, contrary to the determination of the Ohio Supreme Court, that a complying employer may waive its workers' compensation immunity through a general indemnity agreement without having to specifically waive that immunity. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. J. M. Tull Metals Co., 629 So. 2d 633, 638 (Ala. 1993) ("we hold that enforcement of an express indemnity agreement against an employer by a third party does not violate the exclusive remedy provision of Alabama's Workers' Compensation Act.").

Section 25-5-53 of the Alabama Code provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment."

In summary, the Ohio choice-of-law provision cannot achieve what Wackenhut hopes.