Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, the amount of coverage provided under the applicable State Farm underinsured motorist coverage is $50,000 per person. By operation of § 19-509(g), therefore, State Farm's "limit of liability" is calculated by subtracting the "amount paid to [Mr. Goodwyn] . . . on behalf of [Ms. Crenshaw]," which was $30,000. State Farm's limit of liability for underinsured motorist coverage is thus $20,000.

Section 19-513 contains a collection of several different restrictions on the recovery of different types of motor vehicle insurance benefits. For example, § 19-513(b) prohibits any person from recovering benefits "from more than one motor vehicle liability insurance policy or insurer on a duplicative basis" under general liability coverage (as described in § 19-504), personal injury protection coverage (§ 19-505), underinsured motorist coverage (§ 19-509), enhanced underinsured motorist coverage (§ 19-509.1), or collision coverage (§ 19-512).