Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Balt. City Bd. of School Comm'rs, ___ Md. ___, No. 21, Sept. Term, 2019 (Feb. 28, 2020). But where the ordinary tools of statutory construction produce but one reasonable interpretation of a statute's plain language, we may also stop right there.

Applying these principles, we return to the statutory scheme applicable to underinsured motorist benefits, beginning with § 19-509. Under § 19-509(c), all motor vehicle liability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in Maryland must provide underinsured motorist coverage. General provisions applicable to that coverage are provided in § 19-509, with additional or related provisions contained in §§ 19-509.1, 509.2, 510, 511, and 511.1. Most notably for our purposes, § 19-509(g) provides that an insurer's "limit of liability" for underinsured motorist coverage "is the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured." Here, the amount of coverage provided under the applicable State Farm underinsured motorist coverage is $50,000 per person. By operation of § 19-509(g), therefore, State Farm's "limit of liability" is calculated by subtracting the "amount paid to [Mr. Goodwyn] . . . on behalf of [Ms.