Goodwyn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Connors v. GEICO, 442 Md. 466, 474 n.4 (2015). "'Uninsured motorist' coverage" applies when an insured's collision involves "a motorist who does not carry any liability insurance coverage," whereas "underinsured motorist" coverage applies when a collision involves "a motorist who carries liability insurance, but whose insurance coverage is less than the insured's underinsured motorist coverage." Id. For purposes of Maryland's motor vehicle insurance statutes, "the word 'uninsured' . . . includes 'underinsured.'" Comer, 419 Md. at 91 n.1.

Section 19-509 sets forth general requirements of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Section 19-509(g) defines the carrier's "limit of liability" for such coverage as "the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured." In other words, where an insured receives any proceeds from a tortfeasor's insurer, his or her own insurer's "limit of liability" is reduced by the amount of those proceeds.

In cases where the insured also receives workers' compensation benefits, § 19-513(e) provides for a further reduction: