Goodwine v. Connecticut Department of Children
[…] Mem. in Opp'n [doc. # 99-10] at 36. The letter that Mr. Cardillo refers to demanded a retraction by Mr. Cardillo of statements by which Mr. Cardillo "attempted to impugn Mr. Mattera's personal and professional reputation and . . . sexual chastity," including some statements made in "writings" filed with DCF between January and May 2007. Letter of May 1, 2007 from Attorney Arthur D. Machado to Joseph Cardillo, Ex. D to Obj. to Mot. for Summary J. [doc. # 99-8] at 1. The letter was sent in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 52-237, which prevents a plaintiff from recovering general damages in a libel action "unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge . . . failed to do so." Id. To the extent that Mr. Cardillo suggests that Mr. Mattera sent him the letter in retaliation for activities Mr. Cardillo engaged in that were protected by Title VII, there is no indication that DCF — the only Defendant named in Mr.