Goodwin v. Hill
[…] “The only thing I can say is that the People are in possession of privileged material, that they have agreed . . . not to use . . . in any way and not to use any evidence obtained as a result of that material in the trial.” The court said that “if circumstances change, or if other facts are developed ... I'm sure [the defense will] renew that motion and possibly even [the] motion to dismiss, but at this point I'm going to deny the [California Penal Code section 1424 (section 1424)] recusal motion.” (Under section 1424, a motion to disqualify a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”) The court also observed, as to the section 1538.5 motion for return of property, that the defense had shown there were some materials that were “technically outside the scope of the warrant,” shifting the burden to the prosecution.