Goodwin v. Hill
[…] DeVaughn v. McDonell, 2021 WL 4163580, at *33 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 27, 2021). Thus, Petitioner's claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review. See Andrews v. Lizarraga, 2020 WL 716750, at *8 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 8, 2020) (“Petitioner's argument that the trial court had abused its discretion under Cal. Penal Code § 1424 [is] a state law claim that is not cognizable on federal habeas review.”); Heath v. Spearman, 2017 WL 1745070, at *15 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 28, 2017) (rejecting petitioner's attempt to relitigate the trial court's denial of his § 1424 motion, because that question was a state law issue).

California Penal Code § 1424 states, in relevant part, that a motion to disqualify a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Cal. Penal Code § 1424(a)(1).