Goodspeed Airport, LLC v. East Haddam
[…] This is a unique property with limited use. The property as improved provides more value as improved than it would as vacant. The highest and best use for the Goodspeed Airport is the current use.

(Defendant's Exhibit A, pp. 28-29.)

Mulready broke up the 57.12 acres of the subject into airport use of 19.71 acres and vacant open space land of 37.41 acres. He valued the non-airport vacant land as secondary property at $14,700 per acre or $550,000 (rounded). See defendant's Exhibit A, p. 25.

General Statutes § 12-107e(b), recites, in relevant part, as follows: "The assessor shall determine whether there has been any change in the area designated as an area of open space land upon the plan of development which adversely affects its essential character as an area of open space land and, if the assessor determines that there has been no such change, said assessor shall classify such land as open space land and include it as such on the grand list."