Goodspeed Airport, LLC v. East Haddam
[…] See defendant's Exhibit A, p. 25.

General Statutes § 12-107e(b), recites, in relevant part, as follows: "The assessor shall determine whether there has been any change in the area designated as an area of open space land upon the plan of development which adversely affects its essential character as an area of open space land and, if the assessor determines that there has been no such change, said assessor shall classify such land as open space land and include it as such on the grand list."

The valuation of open space land, as set forth in § 12-107e, is controlled by the language in General Statutes § 12-63(a) which recites, in relevant part: "The present true and actual value of land classified . . . as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c." In other words, open space land is valued at its current use, but in any event, not less than the value of farmland.