Goodman v. Subasavage
[…] In theory, an itinerant offender could have seventy-three (365/5) permanent, temporary or transient residences in a calendar year or 365 itinerant ones (a possibility, given the Sheriff's Office's position at trial that a change of even five feet in the woods is a reportable change in location). Other patterns and permutations of permanent, temporary, transient and itinerant residencies are possible.

With these many possibilities in mind, the policy that Goodman was charged with violating was adopted under the authority of section 943.0435(4)(b), which states:

A sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence
shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located. The sexual offender shall specify the date upon which he or she intends to or did vacate such residence. The sexual offender must provide or update all of the registration information required under paragraph (2)(b). The sexual offender must provide an address for the residence or other place that he or she is or will be located during the time in which he or she fails to establish or maintain a permanent or temporary residence.

§ 943.0435(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). The underlines and bolds have a purpose. The underlines emphasize how the statute can be violated. Putting the last sentence aside for the moment, a violation of subsection (4)(b) requires that a sexual offender: (1) has vacated a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and failed to establish another; and (2) either (a) has failed to report to the sheriff's office within 48 hours of the vacation or (b) has reported timely to the sheriff's office, but failed to specify the date or provide the updated information the statute requires.

The 2010 version of Standard Jury Instruction 4.11(d) captured many, but not all, of the possible violations of section 943.0435(4)(b). For example, instruction 4.11(d)(3)b covered the situation where an offender knowingly fails to report to the sheriff's office within 48 hours of vacating a permanent residence without establishing/maintaining another permanent or temporary residence (the instruction's 2012 version is updated to include transient residences).