Goodman v. Raytheon Co.
[…] Department of Transportation (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 802, 806-807 [once defendant establishes the existence of an affirmative defense, burden on summary judgment shifts to the plaintiff to produce evidence establishing a triable issue of material fact refuting the defense]; see Huynh v. Ingersoll-Rand (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 825, 830.)

2. The Age Discrimination Claim

a. Governing law

FEHA prohibits an employer from, among other things, discriminating against a person on the basis of age in compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment. (§ 12940, subd. (a); see § 12941 [Legislature "reaffirms and declares its intent that the courts interpret the state's statutes prohibiting age discrimination in employment broadly and vigorously, in a manner comparable to prohibitions against sex and race discrimination"].) "The prohibition is often restated in judicial opinions as a requirement that the discriminatory action result in 'adverse employment action.'" (Horsford v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 359, 374.)