Goodman v. Platinum Condo. Dev.
[…] See Hocking, 885 F.2d at 1461. Whether the offering was a security is a dominant issue in this case. The Court would have to determine the relationship between each class member and Defendants on an individual basis. This militates against class certification since it is a substantial separate issue and would not promote judicial economy. Zinser, 253 F.3d at 1192.

2 Statute of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitations, N.R.S. 90.670, bars actions not brought "within the earliest of 2 years after the discovery of the violation, 2 years after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable care, or 5 years after the act, omission or transaction constituting the violation." The units at issue were purchased between 2004 and 2006 and this case was filed in December 2008. Accordingly, valid claims must have been filed within two years of when discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable care.