Goodman v. HTC America, Inc.
[…] Civ. Code § 1750 et seq., and Plaintiffs' sixth claim alleges violations of California's Unfair Competition Law ("UCL"), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq. (Dkt. No. 38 at 21-24.) Because fraud is not an essential element of claims under the CLRA and UCL, the Court need only apply the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) to averments of fraud. See, e.g., Vess, 317 F.3d at 1103; Kearns, 567 F.3d at 1125.

a. CLRA

The CLRA prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." Cal. Civ. Code. § 1770. An action may be brought under the CLRA pursuant to § 1780(a), which provides that any "consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against such person." Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a). The statute proscribes a variety of conduct, including "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(7).