Goodman v. Compass Bank
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 658.

Section 101.112 (a) of the business and commerce code provides as follows:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company . . . a court having jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.112 (a). In substantively identical language, section 153.256(a) of the business organization code provides as follows:
On application by a judgment creditor of a partner . . . a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.256 (a).

These statutory provisions indicate a charging order may be obtained "on application." We find no requirement that an independent lawsuit must be initiated by the judgment creditor against the limited liability company or partnership to be charged.