Goodman v. Compass Bank
[…] See id. §§ 101.112(a), 153.256(a). On June 12 2015, the trial court signed a Charging Order against the limited partnerships Steve & Dee Investments, Ltd., Goodman Land Advisors, Ltd., and J.D. Goodman, Jr. Family Partners, Ltd., and the limited liability companies Bronson Holdings, L.L.C., and J.D. Goodman, Jr. Management, L.C. The Amended Turnover Order provides the Property subject to turnover by Goodman includes Goodman's present and future rights to the proceeds from limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and any other corporate entity in which he holds an interest.

Section 101.112 provides:

(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.

(b) If a court charges a membership interest with payment of a judgment as provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the membership interest.

(c) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's membership interest. The charging order lien may not be foreclosed on under this code or any other law.

(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest.

(e) This section may not be construed to deprive a member of a limited liability company or any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the membership interest of the member or owner.

(f) A creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.112.

Section 153.256 provides:
(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest, a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.

(b) To the extent that the partnership interest is charged in the manner provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the partnership interest.