Goodman v. Compass Bank
[…] Compass responds to Goodman's arguments by arguing that the charging statutes do not require any process or independent proceeding against the charged party; to the extent a writ of garnishment is, as Goodman claims, comparable to the procedure for issuance of a charging order, rule of civil procedure 658 provides that an application for the writ may be brought in the underlying lawsuit; and no due process principles are implicated by issuance of a charging order in the underlying proceeding. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 658.

Section 101.112 (a) of the business and commerce code provides as follows:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company . . . a court having jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.112 (a). In substantively identical language, section 153.256(a) of the business organization code provides as follows:
On application by a judgment creditor of a partner . . . a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.256 (a).

These statutory provisions indicate a charging order may be obtained "on application." We find no requirement that an independent lawsuit must be initiated by the judgment creditor against the limited liability company or partnership to be charged.