Goodman v. Ballin
[…] (Id. at p. 642.)

We likewise reject appellant’s alternative argument that the litigation privilege did not apply to bar her cause of action because she alleged a violation of Civil Code section 56.10 (section 56.10). According to subdivision (a) of that provision, “No provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider... without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).” (Civ. Code, § 56.10, subd. (a).) Pertinent here, the exception outlined in subdivision (b)(3) provides: “(b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is compelled by any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or administrative agency.” (Civ. Code, § 56.10, subd. (b)(3).) A patient whose medical records are disclosed in violation of section 56.10 may bring an action against the person who or entity that negligently released the records. (Civ. Code, §§ 56.35 & 56.36, subd. (b).)