Gooden v. Omni Air Transport L.L.C
[…] (Id., ¶ 12). While Gooden's actions may be considered honorable and proper, Gooden fails to specify any Oklahoma law — whether a specific Oklahoma decision, statute or constitutional provision — which demonstrates that Gooden performed an act consistent with a clear mandate of Oklahoma public policy.

In response to Omni's motion to dismiss, Gooden cites three Oklahoma statutes from which the necessary articulation of Oklahoma public policy might be derived. One statute, 3 Okla. Stat. § 102, found in Oklahoma's Airport Zoning Act and provides that the creation of an "airport hazard" is a public nuisance that interferes with the utility of airports. 3 Okla. Stat. § 102. An "airport hazard" is defined as "any structure, object of natural growth or use of land which obstructs the airspace required for the flight of aircraft in landing or taking off at an airport or is otherwise hazardous to such landing or taking off of aircraft." 3 Okla. Stat. § 101(2). Section 102 permits political subdivisions and the Commission to raise and expend public funds to prevent, eliminate, remove, alter or mark airport hazards. 3 Okla.