Goode v. State
[…] Third, Goode asks that we revisit our decision in Berry v. State, 125 Nev. 265, 212 P.3d 1085 (2009) abrogated on other grounds by State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. _, 245 P.3d 550 (2010), and clarify that the definition of "deadly weapon" is limited to those items specifically designed to fire a metallic object as opposed to those items that can fire a metallic object only through misuse. We have held that the Legislature intended the term "deadly weapon" to have broad applicability and that "the definitions set forth in NRS 193.165(6) are instructive to determine what constitutes a deadly weapon." Funderburk v. State, 125 Nev. 260, 265, 212 P.3d 337, 340 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under NRS 202.265(5)(b), a statute referenced in NRS 193.165(6)(c), "any device from which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force" is a firearm and constitutes a deadly weapon under NRS 193.165(6)(c). We are not convinced by Goode's argument that these definitions require clarification or limitation.

As to Goode's analysis of the test utilized in Zgombic v.