Goode v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9–11. Plaintiff alleges defendant Onek's appointment was deficient at the time plaintiff was being considered for reappointment because his term expired on April 30, 2017 and he was not properly reappointed until September 22, 2017. Am. Compl. ¶ 10. Plaintiff also alleges defects in defendant Williams's appointment, asserting it either was never valid because it was not confirmed by a mayoral order or that it had lapsed as of April 30, 2015. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 11, 132.

These COST members serve 3-year staggered terms. D.C. Code § 2-1831.07(c).

The remaining two non-voting COST members are "the Attorney General, or his or her designee from within the ranks of the Senior Executive Attorney Service" and the Chief Administrative Law Judge ("CALJ") in the OAH. D.C. Code § 2–1831.07(a). At the time of plaintiff's reappointment decision, these positions were filled by defendant Nadine Wilburn and defendant Eugene Adams respectively. Am Compl. ¶¶7–8.