Goodall v. Clarke
[…] Cartwright v. Commonwealth. 288 S.E.2d 491, 492 (Va. 1982). The conspiracy statutes are interpreted within the context of its General Assembly's determination "that all conspiracies are not the same" and that "[conspiracies to commit more serious crimes are punished more severely" with "each to be punished according to the severity of the criminal objective." Cartwright, 288 S.E.2d at 493, 494. The Supreme Court of Virginia concluded

that the legislature, in enacting § 18.2-256, determined that all drug conspiracies are not the same. Conspiracies to commit more serious drug offenses are to be punished more severely. The legislative intent is implicit in the statutory reference to punishment "which may not be less than the minimum punishment nor exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." To determine the applicable penalty in an agreement to distribute marijuana, cocaine, and preludin, there must be reference to the penalty for each of the individual substantive offenses that are the objects of the conspiracy.
Wooten v. Commonwealth. 368 S.E.2d 693, 695 (1988).