Goodall v. Clarke
[…] Code 19.2-250(A)), adopted by. 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 118939 (E.D. Va. July 28, 2019), appeal dismissed. 709 Fed.Appx. 187 (4th Cir. 2018); Bista v. Commonwealth. 2015 Va.App. LEXIS 380, *8 (Ct. App. Va. 2015) (affirming conviction in the City of Williamsburg finding because even though the offense occurred in York County venue for the offense was proper in Williamsburg because the offense "occurred within one mile of the City of Williamsburg boundary") (citing Va. Code § 19.2-250(A)).

There is also a specific subsection for cases involving Chesterfield County and die City of Richmond. See Va. Code § 19.2-250(B) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the jurisdiction of the authorities of Chesterfield County and Henrico County, in criminal cases involving offenses against the Commonwealth, shall extend one mile beyond the limits of such county into the City of Richmond.").

The record establishes that Chesterfield County Circuit Court was a proper venue and that it had jurisdiction to try Goodall on the indictments.