Goodall v. Clarke
[…] (T. at 168-73). On January 28, 2016, Detective Partin was present for a third controlled buy from Goodall by an informant at the same Wawa. (T. at 203-08). Detective Kline testified that he measured the distance from the lot next to and slightly further away from the Chesterfield County line than the Wawa, and determined that distance was .4 miles. (T. at 190-99). Aerial photographs and maps were also introduced.

The several offenses took place within one mile of the border of Chesterfield County and Virginia Code § 19.2-250(A), provides that "the jurisdiction of the corporate authorities of each town or city, in criminal cases involving offenses against the Commonwealth, shall extend within the Commonwealth one mile beyond the corporate limits of such town or city." See, e.g.. Wardrett v. Clarke. No. 2:18cv637, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 202916, *14 (E.D. Va. Oct. 10, 2019) (dismissing claim that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction and venue as without merit because the arrest was made within one mile of the court's boundary) (citing Va.