Goodall v. Clarke
[…] C. Ground 3

Ground 3 alleges counsel was ineffective because he failed to object during sentencing to the "third offense conspiracy charge conviction." This claim was raised in the state habeas petition (Hab. R. at 5, ¶ 16(b); at 383), and was not ruled upon. Accordingly, the matter will be reviewed de novo.

Goodall was indicted for conspiracy to distribute on or about February 16, 2016. (R. at 9) (citing Va. Code §§ 18.2-256 and 18.2-248). The conspiracy indictment alleges that he had been previously convicted of two or more distribution offenses. The punishment for conspiracy is "imprisonment or fine or both which may not be less than the minimum punishment nor exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.'"'' Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-256 (emphasis added). The offense that was the object of the conspiracy was the distribution of a Schedule I or II substance and due to his prior convictions, his indictment charged the prescribed offense as a third offense. (R. at 3, 5-8).