Good v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] A brief history of the tort of co-worker negligence in Iowa and the genesis of the present-day form of Iowa Code section 85.20 will prove this point.

In 1973, the Iowa Supreme Court "recogniz[ed] the right [of an employee] to sue co-employees based upon acts of `simple' negligence in breaching safety-related duties owed to co-employees." Thompson v. Bolken, 312 N.W.2d 501, 504 (Iowa 1981) (citing Craven v. Oggero, 213 N.W.2d 678, 682 (Iowa 1973)). In 1974, the Iowa General Assembly responded and amended Iowa Code section 85.20 to provide that a claim under the workers' compensation regime is the exclusive remedy against a co-employee unless the co-employee committed "gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." Iowa Code § 85.20; Thompson, 312 N.W.2d at 504. The plain effect of the amendment was to "restrict the right to maintain [co-employee negligence] suits."