Good v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Humphrey is ambiguous as to whether all three Gully factors must be present for a claim to "arise under" the workers' compensation laws of a state or whether the presence of only one of the factors is sufficient to require remand. This ambiguity is immaterial in the present case, however, because the court concludes none of the factors is present.

The Iowa Workers' Compensation Act ("Act") is set forth in Iowa Code chapter 85 (2005). Plaintiffs allege Count 1 "arises under" Iowa Code section 85.20. That section of the Act provides:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter . . . on account of injury . . . for which benefits under this chapter . . . are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury . . . against . . any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury . . . arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.

Iowa Code § 85.20 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs insist that Count 1 is not a common law claim and are "supremely confident" in their position.