Good ex rel. M.T.S. v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] City National Bank, 213 W. Va. 61, 576 S.E.2d 540 (2002), it was concluded a special relationship arose in the context of a construction loan agreement where a lender maintained oversight of, or intervened in, the quality of the construction process, but then failed to disclose information to the borrower about the quality of the construction project when it was foreseeable that the borrower would be injured.

There is arguably, however, an indicia of a special relationship in this action absent in both Eastern Steel and Glascock. It may arise by statute, namely, West Virginia Code sections 24-3-1 and 24-4-7. The first section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public . . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-3-1. Plaintiffs allege that the water company defendants violated this provision in the period leading up to the chemical leak and their response thereto. Section 24-4-7 provides as follows: