Good ex rel. M.T.S. v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] Every public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public . . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-3-1. Plaintiffs allege that the water company defendants violated this provision in the period leading up to the chemical leak and their response thereto. Section 24-4-7 provides as follows:
Any person, firm or corporation claiming to be damaged by any violation of this chapter by any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, may make complaint to the commission, as provided herein, and bring suit in his own behalf for the recovery of the damages for which such public utility may be liable under this chapter in any circuit court having jurisdiction. . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-4-7 (emphasis added).

In the usual case, the plaintiff may elect between the administrative and judicial fora. Carter v. Willis, 145 W. Va. 779, 783, 117 S.E.2d 594, 596 (1960); State ex rel. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Co. of W. Va. v.