Good v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] Here, plaintiffs claim that a special relationship between the wage earners and the water company defendants exists by operation of two statutes, namely, sections 24-3-1 and 24-4-7 of the West Virginia Code. See Pl. Resp. Water Defs. 2-3. Section 24-3-1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every public utility . . . shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public. . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-3-1. Section 24-4-7, in turn, provides that:
Any person . . . claiming to be damaged by any violation of this chapter by any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, may . . . bring suit in his own behalf for the recovery of the damages for which such public utility may be liable under this chapter in any circuit court having jurisdiction. . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-4-7 (emphasis added). The water company defendants maintain that section 24-4-7 permits an action under section 24-3-1 only by "customers" of the relevant utility, bound to it by contract, as would be the case at common law, but not by any person generally.