Good v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] Lending Ctr., 226 W. Va. 339, 347 (2010) (quoting Aikens, 208 W. Va. at 500). In Eastern Steel, for instance, the court found that an architect owed a duty to a contractor building the architect's design for a third party, although the architect and the contractor were not in contractual privity, due to the special relationship created by the contractor's necessary and foreseeable reliance on the architect's work. See 209 W. Va. at 401.

Here, plaintiffs claim that a special relationship between the wage earners and the water company defendants exists by operation of two statutes, namely, sections 24-3-1 and 24-4-7 of the West Virginia Code. See Pl. Resp. Water Defs. 2-3. Section 24-3-1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every public utility . . . shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public. . . .
W. Va. Code § 24-3-1. Section 24-4-7, in turn, provides that: