Good ex rel. M.T.S. v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] The operative pleading lays out plaintiffs' prima facie negligence claim against the water company defendants:

The failure by [the water company defendants] to establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities and perform its service in a way that is reasonable, safe, and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public, violated its primary statutory duty to the Plaintiffs and the Class pursuant to W. Va. Code § 24-3-1.
Pls.' Compl. ¶ 190, ECF No. 170. Plaintiffs' Proposed Trial Plan filed April 15, 2016 describes the basis for this claim in more detail:
West Virginia Code § 24-3-1 provides, in relevant part: "Every public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public." Any person damaged by a water utility's breach of that duty has a right of action for damages. See W. Va. Code § 24-4-7. This section (like Plaintiffs' common-law negligence claims) can be divided broken down