Good ex rel. M.T.S. v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] The parent's involvement in appearing at the PSC meeting and supervising the design of facilities goes well beyond activities involved in "investor status," and could ground direct tort liability for American.

As a threshold matter, it is noted that the defendant contends that any claim based on the facilities' design is time-barred by W. Va. Code § 55-2-6a, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

No action . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the . . . design . . . of any construction . . . of any improvement to real property . . . or, to recover damages for an injury to a person . . . arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of any improvement to real property . . . may be brought more than ten years after . . . construction . . . [and occupancy or acceptance by the owner].