Good ex rel. M.T.S. v. Am. Water Works Co.
[…] American contends that W. Va. Code § 24-3-1 does not apply to it, because the statute only assigns duties to "public utilities" subject to regulation in West Virginia, and that American does not fall under the statutory definition of a "public utility." Def. Mot. 17-18. American states that the term "public utility" in § 24-3-1 receives definition in § 24-1-2, which instructs that "'public utility' . . . shall mean and include any person or persons, or association of persons . . . engaged in any business . . . which is, or shall hereafter be held to be, a public service." Although not explicitly stated, American suggests that it, unlike WV American, does not provide any service to the public or hold themselves out as doing so. Def. Mot. 18; see Jefferson Utils., Inc. v. Jefferson Cty.