Gooch v. Keller
[…] The court notes that petitioner's petition for discretionary review filed in the North Carolina Supreme Court on August 17, 2009 and "Motion for Peremptory Setting Hearing for writ of Certiorari" filed on November 16, 2009, both dismissed on November 16, 2009, are not a "properly filed" post-conviction filing and do not toll the statute of limitations under section 2244(d)(2). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-28(a) ("Decisions of the [North Carolina] Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review in the [North Carolina] Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise.").

Petitioner next alleges that he is entitled to equitable tolling because the Department of Correction's ("DOC") rules, regulations, and policies hinder the filing of motions, petitions, and applications.