Gonzalez v. Waltman
[…] In the matter sub judice, a reasonable officer would have had cause to believe that a crime was being committed. See Johnson, 332 F.3d at 214. Significantly, "[t]he validity of the arrest is not dependent on whether the suspect actually committed any crime, and the mere fact that the suspect is later acquitted of the offense for which he is arrested is irrelevant." Id. at 211 (citation and quotation omitted).

The crime of defiant trespass is forth in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3503(b). That subsection provides, in part:

(b) Defiant trespasser. --

(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:

. . .

(ii) posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.
Id. at § 3503(b)(1)(ii). A violation of § 3503 (b)(1) thus requires "that the defendant: 1) entered or remained upon property without a right to do so; 2) while knowing that he had no license or privilege to be on the property; and 3) after receiving direct or indirect notice against trespass."